Dogs live in most countries around the world. We can either live in the wild or as pets. We are one of the first animals that humans tamed, and are commonly known as 'man's best friend'.
We have the intelligence of a toddler.
I live an average of 10-12 years but some have been known to live as old as 20!.
There are many sizes of dog from the Chihuahua (0.9-2.7kg at 3.8 inches) to the tallest Great Dane at 44 inches or heaviest English mastiff at 343 pounds.
I am a carnivore and eat meat. Some processed feeds contain too much cereal.
I must never eat onions and should not eat cheese or chocolate. I love bones but must be careful not to swallow small pieces.
There are over 150 breeds of dog and can live and work in most climates.
We have wet noses because it helps to absorb scent chemicals....my favourite thing!
I like to live in the house but some dogs have a kennel or run.
Shorthaired domestic cats spread across the world from Egypt while longhaired cats came later from Turkey and Iran. Now we live everywhere! Like our frenemy the dog.
We live anywhere between 10 and 24 years.
We average 3.6 – 4.5 kg and around 47cm from tip to head.
We are carnivores and prefer to eat animals we have just hunted and killed. They taste better if we played with them first.
There are many cat foods available.
We live in all climates in the wild. Wild cats can be found from Siberia to South Africa and everywhere in between. We survive wherever we go and have been introduced to many islands where we have become the main predator.
We have almost 10% of our bones are in our tail, which is used to maintain balance.
We sleep an average of 13-14 hours a day.
Cats sleep anywhere, any table, any chair...in the cupboard with your socks.
Some people keep us indoors!
We live in South America. We used to live in the coastal regions, hills, and mountains of Chile, Peru, Argentina, and Bolivia. We are now thought to only live in Chille.
We can live for 10 years but have been known to live longer.
We can grow up to 1 ft long and weigh around 120g.
We are herbivores and love kale, berries, edible flowers and sliced vegetables. There are some great pellets on the market that give us all the nutrients we need.
In the wild we live in colonies called "herds" at high elevations up to 4,270m. We live in burrows or crevices in rocks and can cope with temperature extremes.
We have the most hair folicles per square inch of any mammal. People used to breed us just to make fur coats!
We need a chew proof cage at least 16″ x 20″ x 16″. You should get the biggest cage possible we have lots of room to play and move around and we can jump up to 6 ft .
We are found in forests in Australia, Tasmania, Indonesia, and New Guinea. We are arboreal (live in trees).
We live about 10-15 years in captivity.
We weigh about 120g when fully grown.
We are omnivores and need a varied diet using baby food, honey, fruits, vitamins, and fresh items such as fruit, vegetables, and insects.
We live in rainforests and glide from tree to tree. We make our homes in tree hollows and rarely ever touch the ground.
We are marsupials which means our young are born very immature and grow in a pouch for 60-70 days.
We have a furry, thin, membrane called a patagium that stretches from our wrists to our ankles that helps us glide up to 150 feet through the air.
We cannot cope alone and should be kept in pairs or groups.
A minimum size for a pair of sugar gliders is 24 inches deep and wide by 36 inches tall. Larger is always better,
We live in the Madagascar and on the nearby islands.
We can live up to 22 years!
We can reach 10 to 15 ½ inches in length and weigh between 3 ¼ and 5 ½ pounds.
We are insectivores. The best items to feed us are mealworms or crickets, but you can treat us to waxworms or superworms once a week if you wish.
We like to be near water and live in rainforrests, paddy fields and coastal areas.
We are share a common ancestor with elephants, aardvarks, sea cows (manatees) and hyraxes.
We are mamals but, like birds and reptiles, only have one hole for all out bottom activity.
We need a large area where we can forrage and also enjoy hiding. We need to be warm, around 75 degrees but can change our own body temperature.
We also live in the Madagascar and on the nearby islands alhough we can be found in some areas of Africa.
We are nocturnal and have excellent smell and hearing.
In the wild we live up to 5 years. In zoos, we can live around 10 years, although the oldest known were 17 years old.
We weigh 4 to 7 ounces (113 to 255 grams) and grow to between 5.5 and 7 inches (14 to 18 centimeters) in length.
We are insectivore at heart, loving crickets and locusts. We also eat dog & cat biscuits.
We do also eat plant material such as chopped fruit and berries.
We are found in the arid regions of southern Madagascar, in dry forests, coastal regions, scrub and semi-desert areas.
We have a special hibernation called torpor where we eat a lot less for around 4 months.
Like our cousins the common tenrecs, we are related to the elephant.
We need a warm environment above 75 degrees or we go into torpor. We need things to climb on and several hides. A nice big cage or tank is needed for us to roam.
We live in Southern Canada, the United States and northern Mexico.
We live 6 to 10 years althoough some have been known to live longer.
We grow to 8 to 19 inches (20 to 48 centimeters) long and weigh around 7 ounces to 14 lbs. (198 grams to 6 kilograms). Our tails can grow to 15 inches (38 cm) long. Boys are about 10% bigger.
We are omnivores and eat roughly 25% protein, 25% sugary fruit and 50% vegetables and greens.
Many of us are lactose intolerant.
We like to live in brushland and forrests although they live in a range of environments.
We can be found in towns or the countryside.
We have two glands by our anus and they allow us to spray a foul smelling oily liquid up to 10 feet. 6 sprays empty our reserve and it takes up to 10 days to get up to full supply.
Some skunks live indoors and roam their house and others live in runs outside. We need a warm hutch with plenty of hay to cuddle in.